This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hellas Logistics S.A. acknowledges the importance of confidentiality of data that is entrusted within its scope of activities and therefore complies with EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We kindly ask you to review the present Statement regarding our Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Policy, in order for you to learn more about the type of data we collect via this website and the way we use said data, either through the internet, either through our provision of services, either through our communication and/or collaboration with third parties.

In general, you can visit Hellas Logistics S.A.'s Web site on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when you willingly hand over your personal data to us, so that we are able to provide you with information and specific services.

By reviewing this Statement, you will have a perfect understanding regarding the way that we collect, store, use, transmit and protect information / personal data that we receive.

 

USING AND SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail id, to correspond with you, to process an order, or give us your credit card details to buy something from us. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you if you agree on that. By navigating through our website, you will be given the option to tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests. In this case, we will respect your wishes.

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Hellas Logistics S.A. may use your personal information and with whom we may share it. Depending on the type of Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site you are visiting, one or more of the paragraphs may apply. For example, if you order a product from a Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site, your information will be handled as described in such paragraphs as Fulfilling Your Transaction Request and Marketing Use.

 

DATA THAT WE COLLECT

-     Personal information of our clients and their representatives, such as name, e-mail, residence address, telephone number, financial and tax data.

-       Personal data of consumers, such as name, e-mail address, address, phone number, which our clients give to us as part of mutual agreements, for us to comply with contractual stipulations, especially in order to handle an order. This kind of data is kept safely (please review the Information Security and Quality section herein). On the other hand, we cannot be held responsible for the lawful collection of such data. 

-       Job applicants data, such as name, address, CVs

-       Website activity data, which occur during your visit of our website, such as IP address, operational system, etc.

 

SCOPE OF PROCESSING

-Identification when entering our website

In case you have already created a personal account during your former visits, we will be processing your data as soon as you access it.

-Fulfilling your transaction request, services invoicing

If you request something from Hellas Logistics S.A.'s Web site, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information, with others, for instance, other parts of Hellas Logistics S.A., Hellas Logistics S.A. Business Partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, postal or government authorities (for example, Customs authorities) involved in fulfillment. In connection with a transaction we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

-Credit check

We have the legitimate interest to check the credibility of our suppliers and associates, in order to maintain the high quality of the provision of services to our clients.

-Marketing Use

The information you provide to Hellas Logistics S.A. on Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site may also be used by Hellas Logistics S.A. and selected third parties for marketing purposes. Before we use it, however, we will request your formal consent.

-Financial Balance check

Data that has been supplied to us in the course of a transaction may be used for verifying the fulfillment of your financial obligations towards our Company.

-Handling of claims

We may use your data during the examination of your claims regarding customer care or when you are exercising legal rights.

-CV’s management

-Services’ Quality Monitoring

Regarding specific internet transactions, you may need to contact us or we may need to contact you. Please keep in mind that Hellas Logistics S.A.’s general policy is to monitor and, in some cases, record such conversations for personnel training courses or quality assurance. For each one of said cases, you will be informed in advance and the data collected will be processed and stored using the aforementioned methods.

-Network Security

Your IP address is a number that is rendered to your computer each time you access the internet. It enables personal computers to be recognized and interact with servers. IP addresses that appear to belong to visitors may be recorded for safety reasons and systems diagnosis. Said data may also be used in a collective format in order for us to examine and assess the website’s efficiency.

 

REVEALING DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not share personal data with third parties that are not connected with us, with the exception if and when this is necessary regarding our professional scope and needs or it is required by law.

In some cases, we may share your personal data with other Hellas Logistics S.A.’s branches or third parties, for example our business collaborators, Banks, forwarding companies, postal or Government Agencies (Customs), etc. in order to comply to your demands or to complete our legal transaction or to fulfill a legal obligation. Hellas Logistics S.A.’s policy is to contractually bind such third parties – suppliers so that they, in their turn, treat the furnished information the way we do, according to our Policy and the law.

Furthermore, Hellas Logistics S.A. may transmit personal data beyond geographic borders to our Agents or collaborators legally seated outside Greece. Hellas Logistics S.A. may also store personal data in a different jurisdiction than the one you belong to.

Hellas Logistics S.A. may also reveal personal data when needed to respond to claims made by the Law enforcing Agencies or in case that such action is required by law or by a Court’s ruling.

Hellas Logistics S.A. will never sell your personal data to third parties. In addition, Hellas Logistics S.A. will not transmit your personal data to random third parties. 

 

In case that personal data are transferred to a third country (a country outside Europe), we use all the appropriate safeguards, such as the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY AND QUALITY

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality.

During the time that we keep and process your personal data, we have embodied all necessary procedures so that they are protected from unauthorized access, revelation, alteration or destruction.

More specifically:

-       We encrypt and anonymize collected data

-       We possess a safe browsing feature on our website

-       We check via physical and electronic security measures (Firewalls) the collection and processing of your data, as well as its future storage within our Company.

-       All aforementioned processes are handled by specific specially authorized personnel, who are contractually obliged to follow all requirements related to data protection by law. Consequently, access to your data is only allowed to employees or suppliers that are fully aware of their responsibility to handle and protect your data with care, or severe legal (civil and criminal) charges shall be pressed upon them in case of fault.   

 

SUPPLEMENTING INFORMATION

From time to time we may supplement information you give us via Hellas Logistics S.A.'s Web site with information from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information about businesses. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide a better service.

 

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Hellas Logistics S.A. will keep your data stored only for the period of time that they are necessary according to the reason for which they were collected, or, until their deletion has been requested, with the exception of specific cases when contractual obligations or the law requires otherwise.

The retention times of personal data are reflected in the processing records of Hellas Logistics S.A..

Some categories of data are retained for longer than expected for the purpose of defending the company's rights and exercising its legitimate claims. Processing in such cases will take as long as it takes for the lapse of the claims, the irrevocable termination of judicial or administrative proceedings in which we may be involved or the completion of an out-of-court dispute resolution procedure between us.

Other cases of a longer retention period are cases of accident and security incident investigation.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Everybody has the right, by contacting us, to request information or exercise your rights deriving from articles 12-22 of the GDPR, free of charge:

·            The right to be informed.

·            The right of access.

·            The right to rectification.

·            The right to erasure.

·            The right to restrict processing.

·            The right to data portability.

·            The right to object.

·            Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by submitting your request to the “GOLDAIR CARGO” Group of Companies DPO: Mrs. Argiri Kallinikou (tel: +302111804213, e-mail: dpo@goldair.gr )

We have the obligation to answer your request within one month of its reception. If the request is too complicated or there are too many requests to handle, this deadline shall be extended by one month.

 

You may also submit a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority:

Address: Kifissias 1-3 Ave., Athens, 115 23, Greece

Telephone number: (0030) 210 6475600

Fax: (0030) 210 6475628

Ε-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

 

COOKIES, Web Beacons AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies

Cookies are is a small pieces of data sent which are used for remembering information in browsers Cookies are used for the storing and gathering of other information in computers, mobile devices and other equipment. We use them in order to make this site run smoothly, as by using them the site ‘remembers’ your former actions and preferences for a short period of time, eliminating the need for you to reset them in your next visit. A cookie is also a bundle of information that is transmitted by the site to your computer’s browser and is then stored in your computer as an anonymous trace by which your computer – but not you – can be identified.

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Some Hellas Logistics S.A. pages use cookies, sent by Hellas Logistics S.A. or its third party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the Web site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some Web sites may not work properly.

 

How we make use of Cookies

Using cookies is helpful because:

·         we calculate the website’s traffic

·         we check the website’s performance

·         we record options used during the website’s visit (p.ex. language)

 

Types of cookies used by this website:

·         Session cookies that are been deleted when exiting the browser

·         Persistent cookies that remain for a certain period of time in the user’s computer, p.ex. Google analytics ( _ga, _gid, _gat)

·         First-party cookies, which are created by the website the used is visiting

·         Third-party cookies, which are not created by the site, but by a third party. HELLAS LOGISTICS S.A.’s website uses third-party cookies for the google analytics application.

Data that is been provided by such cookies is accessible only by HELLAS LOGISTICS S.A.’s authorized personnel and is not revealed or exposed to third parties.

 

How to Control Cookies

You have the ability to control and delete cookies according to your will. For further information, please contact aboutcookies.org., or visit the help pages of your browser or your computer. You can always delete all cookies that are present in your computer, you can also set all the browsers you use and prevent the installation of cookies. In this case, you must keep in mind that some features of this site may not function properly if you choose to block the installation of cookies in your browser.

Regarding HELLAS LOGISTICS S.A.’s website, you can easily accept or decline the use of cookies by clicking one of the following links: I accept the use of cookies / I do not accept the use of cookies.


Clickstream Data

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our Web sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity on Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." Hellas Logistics S.A. or others on Hellas Logistics S.A. behalf may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in an non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

Web Beacons

Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor those sites to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site. When a visitor accesses these pages, a notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.

 

ONLINE ADVERTISING

Certain companies help us deliver interactive on-line advertising such as banner ads. These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual. If, however, you would prefer that these companies not collect such information, please visit www.networkadvertising.org and follow the "opt-out" instructions.

LINKS TO Web sites NOT OWNED BY HELLAS LOGISTICS S.A.

Hellas Logistics S.A. Web site may contain links to other Web sites. Hellas Logistics S.A. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

 

CHILDREN

Hellas Logistics S.A. is well aware of the responsibility of protecting children’s personal data, especially within the internet. Our websites are not addressed to minors (under 16 years old). Our policy is to not collect and retain personal data belonging to a person younger than the age of 16.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

A notice will be posted on our Web site home page for 30 days whenever this privacy statement is changed in a material way.

 

COMMUNICATION

For any information and/or clarification regarding the aforementioned, please do not hesitate to contact the “GOLDAIR CARGO” Group of Companies DPO: Mrs. Argiri Kallinikou (tel: +302111804213, e-mail: dpo@goldair.gr )

 

LOGISTICS CENTER ATHENS

eterikh

contact us

FINANCIAL STATMENT BANNER

Hellas Logistics logo

Copyright © 2011 - 2013 Hellas Logistics, All rights reserved

TruckAirplaneShipClark

youtube

in

facebook

Sete 2014 logo member

Supported by : Data.Noesis